Wednesday, 16 February 2011

Purple glossy-starling

Lamprotornis purpureus

Photo by Steve Riall (Flickr)

Common name:
purple glossy-starling (en); estorninho-metálico-purpura (pt); choucador pourpré (fr); estornino purpúreo (es); purpurglanzstar (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Sturnidae

Range:
This African species is found from Senegal and Guinea-Bissau, eastwards along souther Mali, northern, southern Chad and into South Sudan, Uganda and western Kenya.

Size:
They are 22-27 cm long and weigh 140 g.

Habitat:
They are typically found in open woodlands, savannas, scrublands and cultivated areas.

Diet:
The purple glossy-starling is omnivorous, taking fruits, berries, seeds and various invertebrates.

Breeding:
These birds nest in tree holes, where the female lays 2-4 eggs which she incubates alone for 12-14 days. Both male and female feed the chicks until fledging, which takes place 19-22 days after hatching. The chicks may continue to be fed by their parents for another 2 weeks.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and although the global population size has not been quantified, the species is described as common and often abundant. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats, so this species is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a comment