Friday, 5 November 2010

Pink-necked green-pigeon

Treron vernans
Photo by David Behrens (PBase)

Common name:
pink-necked green-pigeon (en); pombo-verde-de-pescoço-rosa (pt); colombar giouanne (fr); vinago cuellirosa (es); frühlingstaube (de)

Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae

A native of southeast Asia, this species can be found in Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.

This average sized pigeon is 22-24 cm long and has a wingspan of 30-32 cm. They weigh 138-142 g.

Occurs in subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, in subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, and in subtropical or tropical moist mountain forests.

Largely frugivorous. They eat soft fruits, mostly figs and berries of all kinds. On wastelands, they regularly feed on the sticky fruit of the straits rhododendron Melastoma malabathricum, and the Singapore cherry Muntingia calabura. They have also been seen eating flower petals and seeds.

Breeds from late March to late July. The nest is built by both male and female using twigs. The female lays 1-2 white eggs which are incubated by both parents for 17 days. The chicks are raised by both parents who may continue to feed the young even after fledging.

IUCN status – LC (Least Concern)
It is a common and widespread species within its range. Deforestation and hunting may have a negative effect on this species, but these threats don't seem significant at present.

1 comment: