Friday, 16 March 2012


Oxyruncus cristatus

(Photo from Bird Forum)

Common name:
sharpbill (en); araponga-do-horto (pt); oxyrhynque huppé (fr); picoagudo (es)flammenkopfkotinga (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Cotingidae

This species is found in a series of disjunct areas from Costa Rica to south-eastern Brazil, including the tepuis of southern Venezuela and the Guianas, Amapa, eastern Para, the Brazilian coast from Bahia to Santa Catarina, and various spots on the eastern slopes of the Andes.

The sharpbill is 17-18 cm long and weighs 40-45 g.

These birds are found in tropical and sub-tropical moist forests, generally preferring dense, tall forests, but but occasionally venturing to the forest edge. They are present from sea level up to an altitude of 1.200 m.

They mostly eat fruits, but will also take small arthropods and their larvae.

Shapbills nest in a small cup-shaped nest, built by the female out of moss, lichens and spider webs, glued together with saliva. The female lays 2 eggs, which she incubates alone for 14-24 days. The chicks fledge 25-30 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has a very large breeding range, but it is described as uncommon and patchily distributed. It is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment