Saturday, 9 June 2012

Spotted catbird

Ailuroedus melanotis

Photo by Larry Dunis (Bushpea)

Common name:
spotted catbird (en); jardineiro-malhado (pt); jardinier oreillard (fr); maullador orejudo (es); schwarzohr-laubenvogel (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Ptilonorhynchidae

This species is found in northern Queensland, Australia and in New Guinea and nearby islands.

These birds are 26-30 cm long and weigh 150-200 g.

Spotted catbirds are found in tropical and sub-tropical rainforests and in moist scrublands. They are found from sea level up to an altitude of 2.250 m.

They mostly eat fruits, but also seeds, flowers, sap, insects and during the breeding season even lizards, frogs and the eggs of other birds.

Spotted catbirds are monogamous and breed in September-December. The female builds the nest and lays 1-3 eggs, which she incubates alone for 19-25 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 19-20 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and it is described as widespread and common within this range. This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment