Thursday, 27 December 2012

Black-capped becard

Pachyramphus marginatus

Photo by Antonio Silveira (A Ultima Arca de Noé)

Common name:
black-capped becard (en); caneleiro-bordado (pt); bécarde à calotte noire (fr); anambé capirotado (es); streifenrückenbekarde (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae

This South American species is found from southern Venezuela and Colombia to Peru, northern Bolivia and central Brazil. There is also a disjunct population along the coast of south-eastern Brazil.

These birds are 13-15 cm long and weigh around 18 g.

The black-capped becard is found in lowland rainforests, from sea level up to an altitude of 1.000 m.

They forage in the upper and mid levels of the forest, eating fruits and insects. They often join mixed-species foraging groups, namely with other becards Pachyramphus sp. and antshrikes Thamnomanes sp.

Black-capped becards breed in September-March. The female lays 2-4 eggs which are incubated for 18-21 days. The chicks fledge 20-22 days after hatching. Each pair raises a single brood per season.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as fairly common. The population is believed to be declining due to ongoing deforestation on the Amazon basin.

No comments:

Post a Comment