Friday, 10 May 2013

Sulawesi eared-nightjar

Eurostopodus diabolicus

Photo by David Beadle (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
Sulawesi eared-nightjar (en); noitibó-diabólico (pt); engoulevent satanique (fr); chotacabras diabólico (es); teufelsnachtschwalbe (de)

Order Caprimulgiformes
Family Caprimulgidae

This species is endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia, where it is confined on the mountain ranges in the north and centre of the island.

These birds are 26-27 cm long.

The Sulawesi eared-nightjar is found in evergreen rainforests, at altitudes of 250-2.100 m, tolerating at least selective logging.

They feed on insects caught in flight, particularly moths and beetles, hunting at twilight and in the night.

Sulawesi eared-nightjars breed in March-October. They nest on the ground, in forest clearing with some fern and moss cover, where the female lays a single cream-coloured with with brown speckles. There is no information regarding the incubation period, but the chick fledges about 30 days after hatching.

IUCN status - VU (Vulnerable)
This species seems to have a small breeding range, although it may be more widespread and overlooked. The population is estimated at 2.500-10.000 individuals and suspected to be declining at a moderate rate, mostly due to forest habitat loss and fragmentation at lower altitudes, owing to land clearance for transmigration settlements, shifting cultivation, plantation agriculture and large-scale logging. The forests at higher altitudes are currently relatively secure.

No comments:

Post a Comment