Saturday, 15 June 2013

Crested myna

Acridotheres cristatellus

(Photo from Lananhbirds Club)

Common name:
crested myna (en); mainá-de-crista (pt); martin huppé (fr); mainá china (es); haubenmaina (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Sturnidae

Range:
This species originates from southern China, Myanmar, Laos and Vietnam, but has been introduced to several parts of the world including Japan, the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, Portugal, Argentina, British Columbia in Canada and Florida in the United States.

Size:
These birds are 25 cm long and weigh 110-120 g.

Habitat:
The crested myna is found in urban parks and gardens, harbours, arable land, rice fields, pastures, wet grasslands and also along forest edges.

Diet:
They feed on insects, fruits, grains and also the eggs and chicks of other birds.

Breeding:
Crested mynas breed in April-June. They nest in a variety of cavities and crevices, and the nest consists of a loose collection of sticks leaves, paper, and other trash. There the female lays 4-7 glossy green-blue eggs, which are incubated by both sexes for 14-15 days. The chicks fledge 21-30 days after hatching. Each pair can raise 1-2 broods per year.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment