Monday, 15 July 2013

Robust woodpecker

Campephilus robustus

Photo by Ricardo Gentil (Flickr)

Common name:
robust woodpecker (en); pica-pau-rei (pt); pic robuste (fr); carpintero grande (es); scharlachkopfspecht (de)

Order Piciformes
Family Picidae

This species is found in south-eastern Brazil, from southern Bahía and Goiás to northern Rio Grande do Sul, and also in eastern Paraguay and marginally into north-eastern Argentina.

These birds are 31-37 cm long and weigh 230-295 g.

The robust woodpecker is found in moist tropical forests, especially in Araucaria forests. They may occur in disturbed forests where large trees are available. They are present from sea level up to an altitude of 2.200 m.

They feed on wood-boring insect larvae and beetles, and also some seeds and berries.

Robust woodpeckers breed in October-December. They nest in a large cavity excavates by both sexes on a large tree. The female lays 2-4 white eggs which are incubated by both parents for 12-15 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 26-28 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as uncommon. It is suspected to have increased its range into Rio Grande do Sul.

No comments:

Post a Comment