Sunday, 11 August 2013

Yellow chat

Epthianura crocea

(Photo from Australian Photoholics)

Common name:
yellow chat (en); eptianuro-amarelo (pt); epthianure à collier (fr); eptianuro amarillo (es); safrantrugschmätzer (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Epthianuridae

This species is found in northern and central Australia, from northern-eastern Western Australia, through the Northern Territory and into Queensland, north-eastern South Australia and north-western New South Wales.

These birds are 11 cm long and weigh 9 g.

The yellow chat is mostly found in tall grasslands, scrublands and saltmarshes, also using both fresh and saltwater wetlands and reservoirs.

They feed on insects and other invertebrates, foraging within low vegetation or on the ground at the base of the scrubs.

Yellow chats breed in October-March. The nest is a small cup made of grass, twigs or plant stems, placed low on a scrub. The female lays 2-3 eggs which are incubated for about 14 days. The chicks fledge 14 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as locally fairly common to rare. The trend direction for this population is difficult to determine given that there are both positive and negative processes suspected to be affecting it, but it it not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment