Tuesday, 19 May 2015

Rufous-crested tanager

Creurgops verticalis

Photo by Peter Franze (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
rufous-crested tanager (en); saíra-de-crista-ruiva (pt); tangara à cimier roux (fr); tangara crestirrufa (es); ockerschopftangare (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Thraupidae

This species is found in the Andes, from central Colombia south to central Peru.

These birds are 15 cm long and weigh 21-27 g.

The rufous-crested tanager is found in humid and wet mossy mountain forests, especially clound forests and ocasionally also along forest edges. They occur at altitudes of 1.400-2.700 m.

They feed mainly on insects, but also take some fruits.

Rufous-crested tanagers possibly breed in March-June. There is no further information regarding their reproduction.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range, but is described as uncommon. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment