Wednesday, 13 January 2016

Grey-headed negrofinch

Nigrita canicapillus

Photo by David Beadle (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
grey-headed negrofinch (en); negrinha-de-cabeça-cinzenta (pt); nigrette à calotte grise (fr); negrita canosa (es); graunackenschwärzling (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Estrildidae

Range:
This species is found in sub-Saharan Africa, from Guinea eastwards to southern Nigeria and Cameroon, east to Uganda and Kenya and southwards into northern Tanzania, D.R. Congo and northern Angola.

Size:
These birds are 13-14 cm long and weigh 17-21 g.

Habitat:
The grey-headed negrofinch is mostly found in moist tropical forests, particularly in forest edges and clearings, along roads and streams in primary forests and in gallery forest. they also use palm plantations. They are more common in lowland areas but occur from sea level up to an altitude of 3.350 m.

Diet:
They feed on small insects, including ants, termites and larvae, also taking fruits, seeds and occasionally nectar.

Breeding:
Grey-headed negrofinches can breed all year round, varying among different parts of their range. There is no further available information on the reproduction of this species.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as locally common to common and widespread. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

1 comment:

  1. Alright, to rolex replica sale. During the last couple of years, Tudor offers skilled amazing achievement, going for a bigger amount associated with product sales from it's currently very aggressive section associated with fairly inexpensive replica watches high-end wrist watches listed in between $2, 000 as well as $5, 000. Nevertheless rolex replica sale needs to discover methods to preserve which impetus, as well as for your, this understands it's every single child display a lot more than rolex replica sale. Here is exactly how Rolex as well as Tudor sophisticated within conjunction. Rolex companies the majority of just about all aspects of it's replica watches uk such as instances, anklet bracelets, clasps, actions, as well as knobs in-house. With regard to more than 10 years right now, they've been utilizing rolex replica sale for his or her metal instances as well as anklet bracelets instead of the actual a lot more typical 316L.

    ReplyDelete