Wednesday, 13 April 2016

Striated thornbill

Acanthiza lineata

Photo by Patrick Kavanagh (Flickr)

Common name:
striated thornbill (en); acantiza-estriado (pt); acanthize ridé (fr); acantiza estriada (es); Stricheldornschnabel (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Acanthizidae

This species is endemic to south-eastern Australia, being found from south-eastern Queensland down to Victoria and westwards into south-eastern South Australia.

These birds are 9-11 cm long and weigh 7 g.

The striated thornbill is mainly found in Eucalyptus forests and woodlands, also using other forest habitats but always preferring areas with a well-developed understorey. They can also use scrublands, mangroves, pastures, arable land and gardens within urban areas.

They feed on a wide range of small arthropods, including spiders, insect larvae, flies, beetles, and bugs including psyllids (lerps). They may be important in reducing psyllid infestations in areas where bell miners Manorina melanophrys, which 'farm' the psyllids, have been removed.

Striated thornbills breed in June-March. They can breed in single pairs or in small cooperative groups of related birds. Both males and females help build the nest which consists of an oval, domed structure with a hooded entrance near the top, made of bark mixed with lichens, mosses and spider webs. The nest is lined with feathers, fur or soft plant down and typically placed in the outer branches of trees, scrubs and vine-covered saplings, mainly of Eucalyptus. The female lays 2-4 eggs, which she incubates alone for about 17 days. The chicks are fed by both parents along with other members of the family group and fledge about 20 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is reported to be sometimes common. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and degradation, but it is not considered threatened at present.


  1. ThisSwiss Movement Rolex datejust provides a great case with well-preserved lugs,The Rolex Replica Watch silver dial doesn’t exhibit any major defects, and every one of its lume dots can be found and whole, with Datejust Replica Watch similar patina as around the hands. The folded Louis Vuitton Handbag Jubilee bracelet is within great condition, also it might actually be original towards the bags because it seemed to be created in 1969. This can be a Valentino handbags that does definitely not seem like it’s 47 years of age, and wears superbly around the hands.

  2. تعد شركة نقل اثاث بالرياض من افضل الشركات لنقل الاثاث بالرياض وذالك لخبرتنا العريقة فى مجال نقل العفش
    فالشركة لديها خبرة منذ 10 سنوات فى مجال نقل الاثاث من الرياض الى جميع انحاء المملكة
    وتمتلك الشركة شاحنات عملاقة وكنترات خاصة لنقل الاثاث والحفاظ على حمايتة
    فالسيارات مجهزة ضد الصدمات بالاضافة الى الاحترافية التى يتم بها نقل العفش
    شركة نقل عفش بالرياض
    كما تملك الشركة عمالة فنية مدربة على اعلى مستوى لفك وتغليف العفش لحمايتة من الصدمات اثناء تحرك الشاحنات كما يوجد لدينا افضل المستودعات لتخزين الاثاث
    وحمايتة من الخدوش والصدمات فشركة روضة الرياض من افضل شركات تخزين الاثاث شركة نقل عفش بالرياض
    كما ان الشركة تقوم بتغليف العفش على اعلى مستوى لحمايتة من الحشرات والتاكل والصدمات التى تتسبب فى خدش الاثاث كما ان الشركة
    اسعارها لا تقبل المنافسة فنحن ارخص شركة نقل اثاث بالرياض
    شركة نقل عفش بالرياض

  3. نحن نعد افضل شركة تنظيف منازل بالرياض
    حيث انه يوجد لدينا افضل عمالة التى تقوم بتنظيف الفلل والقصور والمنازل على اعلى مستوي
    كما يوجد لدينا احدث الالات المستخدمة فى مجال التنظبف
    والمعدات المخصصة لهاذا المجال وادوات التنظيف الخاصة بشركتنا
    وكل ذالك مقابل اقل الاسعار المتواجدة لدى الشركات الاخرى
    شركة تنظيف منازل بالرياض

    فنحن من افضل شركات التنظيف فى المملكة العربية السعودية تعتبر شركتنا من ارخص شركات التنظيف بالرياض كما اننا نوفر مجموعة من العمال الفنين المتخصصين فى مجال التنظيف بجميع انواعة
    حيث ان شركتنا تقوم بتنظيف جميع اركان المنزل او الفيلا وتقوم ايضا بتنظيف التحف والانتريهات والنجف كما ان شركتنا تمتلك القدرة على تنظيف جميع انواع السجاد والكنب
    فنحن من اعرق الشركات المتخصصة فى مجال التنظيف بالرياض
    فنحن معنا ابرز الحلول التى تجعلك الفضل على الاطلاق فنحن لدينا تقم عمل مدرب على اعلى مستوى من الخبرة والكفائة
    شركة تنظيف منازل بالرياض

    فانت عميلنا العزيز تحتاج الى الخبرة والكفائة فشركتنا تحافظ على جميع مقتنياتك اثناء عملية التنظيف
    فنحن بالاضافة الى فريق العمل المتميز يوجد لدينا افضل الادوات والمواد المستخدمة فى مجال التنظيف
    ونستخدم ايضا منظفات قوية والتى بدورها تلمع وتنظف كل ركن فى منزلك وهى ايضا ليست مضرة على الصحة العامة
    فنحن نتميز عن غيرنا من الشركات باننا نحقق افضل معاير الدقة والجودة
    شركة تنظيف منازل بالرياض