Wednesday, 9 February 2011

Emerald-spotted wood dove

Turtur chalcospilo

Photo by Johann Grobelaar (Biodiversity Explorer)

Common name:

Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae

They are found from south-east Sudan, Ethiopia and West Somalia, south through eastern Africa and into northern Namibia, northern Botswana, Mozambique and eastern South Africa. they are also found in coastal Gabon and south-west Angola.

Emerald-spotted wood doves are 19-20 cm long and weigh about 65 g.

This species generally prefers closed woodland, thicket in open woodland, arid savanna, dry sand forest, valley bushveld, gardens and orchards.

They forage on sparsely vegetated ground, feeding on invertebrates like snails and termites, on small seeds and fallen fruits.

Emerald-spotted wood doves are monogamous, only changing partners if one bird dies. they breed in February-September and the nest is a flimsy platform of twigs, stems and roots placed in a tree or bush. There the female lays 1-2 cream-coloured eggs which are mostly incubated by the female for 13-17 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge at the age of 15-17 days.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as abundant throughout its very large breeding range. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats, and is reported to adapt readily to man-made habitats.

No comments:

Post a Comment