Tuesday, 26 April 2011

Orange-headed tanager

Thlypopsis sordida

Common name:
orange-headed tanager (en); saí-canário (pt); tangara à tête orange (fr); zarcerito cabeciamarillo (es); orangekopftangare (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Thraupidae

These birds are widely distributed in South America, in Venezuela, Peru, Equador, Bolivia, Colombia, Paraguay, Argentina and throughout Brazil.

Orange-headed tanagers are 13-14 cm long and weigh 14 g.

They are mostly found in subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical moist scrubland, and heavily degraded former forest. They may also be found in swamps, open landscapes and even within urban areas.

The orange-headed tanager is omnivorous, taking fruits, seeds and insects which they glean from foliage.

These birds breed in July-November. The female builds a cup-shaped nest, using plant fibres, twigs and spider webs collected by the male. The nest is typically placed on a tree, 2-5 m above the ground. There she lays 2-3 bluish eggs with brown spots which she incubates alone for 12-14 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 12 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
Altough the global population size has not been quantified, this species is described as fairly common over its extremely large breeding range. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment