Thursday, 9 June 2011

Red-rumped waxbill

Estrilda charmosyna

Photo by Kristian Svensson (Global Twitcher)

Common name:
red-rumped waxbill (en); bico-de-lacre-de-peito-rosado (pt); astrild des fées (fr); estrilda de vientre rosado (es); feenastrild (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Estrildidae

This African species is found from southern Sudan and Ethiopia to north eastern Uganda, south-eastern Kenya and the interior of Tanzania.

The red-rumped waxbill is 10-12 cm long and has a wingspan of 15-16 cm. They weigh 11 g.

They are mostly present in dry to semi-arid thorn bush from the lowlands to low-lying hills.

These birds mostly eat the seeds and young shoots of grasses. They may also eat small insect, berries and even ripe fruits.

Red-rumped waxbills build a large pear-shaped nest with a long side entrance. The female lays 4-6 eggs which are incubated for 14 days. The chicks fledge 21 days after hatching.


IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
Although the global population size has not been quantified, this species is described as common or locally common over its large breeding range. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment