Tuesday, 7 June 2011

Yellow-browed warbler

Phylloscopus inornatus

Photo by J. Sagardía (Birding in Lanzarote)

Common name:

Order Passeriformes
Family Sylviidae

This Asian species is found breeding from just west of the Ural Mountains to eastern Siberia, Mongolia and north-eastern China. They winter from north-eastern India, through southern China to Taiwan, and south to the Malay Peninsula.

These birds are 9-11 cm long and have a wingspan of 17-19 cm. They weigh 4-9 g.

Yellow-browed warblers breed in lowland and mountain forests, showing some preference for open growth broad-leaved rather than coniferous forests, particularly in belts of low birch, poplar, and willow along rivers. They winter in lowland broadleaf and coniferous forests.

They eat insects and other invertebrates which they pick or snatch from twigs and leaves of trees and bushes, or sometimes take in flight.

The yellow-browed warbler breeds in June-July. They Nest on the ground, in or against a tussock, mound, windfall debris, or among tree roots. The nest is a domed structure with a side entrance, made of dry grasses, moss, rotten wood, plant fibres and rootlets, lined with finer material. There the female lays 2-7 eggs which she incubates alone for 11-14 days. The chicks fledge 12-13 days after hatching and each pair only raises 1 brood per season.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
Although the global population size has not been quantified, this species is common over its very large breeding range, and the European population, which represents less than 5% of their overall range, counts 5.000-35.000 breeding pairs. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment