Wednesday, 17 August 2011

Crimson rosella

Platycercus elegans

(Photo from Flickr)

Common name:

Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae

This species is native to eastern and south-eastern Australia and has been introduced to Norfolk Island and New Zealand.
The crimson rosella is 32-36 cm long and weighs 110-170 g.
This species is commonly associated with tall eucalypt and wetter forests, but also occurs in rainforests and suburban areas near forest.
The crimson rosella forages in trees, bushes, and on the ground for the fruit, seeds, nectar, berries, and nuts of a wide variety of plants, namely Myrtaceae, Asteraceae and Rosaceae.
These birds breed in September-January. They nest is a tree hollow, located high in a tree, and lined with wood shavings and dust. There the female lays 4-8 white eggs which she incubates alone for about 20 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 35 days after hatching. They remain with the parents for another 5 weeks after fledging.
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and is generally described as common to abundant. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.

No comments:

Post a Comment