Saturday, 6 August 2011

Helmeted manakin

Antilophia galeata

Photo by Dario Sanches (Flickriver)

Common name:
helmeted manakin (en); soldadinho (pt); manakin casqué (fr); saltarín de yelmo (es); helmpipra (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Pipridae

This South American species is found in central and south-western Brazil, in north-eastern Paraguay, and along the border region of north-east Bolivia.

These birds are 14-15 cm long and weigh 16-24 g.

The hemleted manakin is found in various types of forest and woodland in semi-humid or fairly arid regions, but commonly near water. They are present at altitudes of 500-1000 m.

These birds are mostly frugivorous, eating the fruits of various plant species. They also eat some arthropods, namely Aranea, Orthoptera, Coleoptera, Diptera and Hymenoptera.

These birds breed in August-January. They build a cup shaped nest placed in a fork in a tree. There the female lays 1-2 brownish eggs, which she incubates alone for 17-19 days. The chicks are fed berries and insects by the female and fledge 13-15 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and, although the global population has not been quantified, this species is described as fairly common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment