Monday, 26 December 2011

Brown-bellied antwren

Myrmotherula gutturalis

Photo by Marc Chretien (Oiseaux)

Common name:
brown-bellied antwren (en); choquinha-de-barriga-parda (pt); myrmidon à ventre brun (fr); hormiguerito ventripardo (es); braunbauch-ameisenschlüpfer (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Thamnophilidae

This South American species is found in Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, and Venezuela.

Brown-bellied antwrens are 9-11 cm long and weigh 9-10 g.

These birds are found in tropical and subtropical moist lowland forests, generally preferring the denser areas of the understorey and areas of lower canopy. They are found from sea level up to an altitude of 1.000 m.

Brown-bellied antwrens forage at the middle-level of the forest, gleaning insects from the vegetation.

They build a domed or oven shaped nest with twigs and leafs, placing it low above ground in a dense bush in dry land forest. The female lays 2 eggs which are incubated by both parents for 11 days. The chicks are raised by both parents and fledge 10-11 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
The brown-bellied antwren has a very large breeding range and is described as fairly common. This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.

No comments:

Post a Comment