Saturday, 17 December 2011

Crimson chat

Epthianura tricolor

(Photo from Animal Picture Archive)

Common name:
crimson chat (en); eptianuro-escarlate (pt); epthianure tricolore (fr); eptianuro tricolor (es); scharlachtrugschmätzer (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Epthianuridae

This species is endemic to Australia, being found throughout the inland, western, and southern coasts of Australia, and occasionally in south-eastern and eastern Australia.


The crimson chat is 11-13 cm long and weigh 11 g.

Habitat:These birds are found in semi-arid and arid regions mainly dominated by open
scrublands, dunes, plains or grasslands. They are sometimes also found in farmland.

Diet:Crimson chats are omnivorous, eating insects and other invertebrates, as well as seeds and nectar.

Breeding:These birds breed in July-December. They build a small, round, cup-shaped nest using grass, twigs or plant stems in low scrubs close to the ground. There the female lays 2-4 eggs which are incubated by both parents for 10-14 days. The chicks are raised by both parents and fledge 10-14 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is reported to be sometimes numerous. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment