Saturday, 28 April 2012

Red-capped robin

Petroica goodenovii

(Photo from Bird Watching Magazine)

Common name:
red-capped robin (en); rouxinol-de-testa-vermelha (pt); miro à front rouge (fr); petroica frentirroja (es); rotstirnschnäpper (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Petroicidae

This species is endemic to Australia, being found throughout most of the country, with the exception of Tasmania and the northernmost areas of Queensland, of the Northern Territories and of Western Australia.

The red-capped robin is 10,5-12,5 cm long and has a wingspan of 15-19,5 cm. They weigh 7-9 g.

These birds are found in most inland habitats that have tall trees or scrubs, such as Eucalyptus, Acacia or cypress pine woodlands, particularly in arid and semi-arid areas. They can also be found in coastal areas, orchards and sometimes gardens.

They hunt various arthropods, either on the ground or in low scrubs. They are known to take grasshoppers, butterflies and moths, caterpillars, dragonflies, damselflies, mantids, antlions, bugs, beetles, earwigs, flies and spiders.

Red-capped robins breed in June-January. The female builds the nest, an open cup made of bark, grass, and rootlets, bound together with spider web, lined with soft materials and often camoflaged with lichen, bark and mosses. The nest is placed on a fork in a tree. The female lays 2-3 white eggs with brown blotches, which she incubates alone for 13-15 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 13-15 days after hatching. Each pair may raise 1-3 broods per season.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is reported to be frequently quite common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment