Thursday, 26 April 2012

Victoria's riflebird

Ptiloris victoriae

Photo by Lindsay Hansch (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
Victoria's riflebird (en); ave-do-paraíso-de-Vitória (pt); paradisier de Victoria (fr); ave-del-paraíso de Victoria (es); Victoriaparadiesvogel (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Paradisaeidae

This species is endemic to eastern Australia, only being found in the Atherton Tableland region of north-eastern Queensland.

These birds are 23-25 cm long and weigh 90-100 g.

The Victoria's riflebird is mostly found in lowland rainforest and sometimes also in mangroves and swamp forests.

They eat mostly eat various invertebrates, namely cockroaches, spiders, wood lice, and centipedes, which they dig out of tree bark. They also eat fruits and berries.Breeding:
Victoria's riflebirds breed in August-February. The female builds the nest alone and often decorates it with snake skins. She lays 1-2 eggs which she incubates alone for 18-19 days. The chicks are fed by the female alone and fledge 14-15 days after hatching. 

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has a restricted breeding range, but it is reported to be common throughout its remaining habitat. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss and hunting pressure.

No comments:

Post a Comment