Thursday, 3 May 2012

Buff-throated foliage-gleaner

Automolus ochrolaemus

Photo by Chris Perkins (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
buff-throated foliage-gleaner (en); barranqueiro-camurça (pt); anabate à gorge fauve (fr); ticotico gorgiclaro (es); fahlkehl-baumspäher (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Furnariidae

This species is found from southern Mexico, across Central America and south to Peru, Bolivia and north-western Brazil.

These birds are 18-19 cm long and weigh 42 g.

Buff-throated foliage-gleaners are mostly found in rainforests and swamp forests, but also in low altitude mountain forests and coffee plantation, from sea level up to an altitude of 1.650 m.

They mostly forage in dense understorey or on the ground, hunting large insects, spiders and small frogs and lizards.

The buff-throated foliage-gleaner excavates a tunnel in a dirt bank, at the end of which is placed a shallow nest cup made of plant fibres. The female lays 2-3 white eggs, which are incubated by both parents for 19-21 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 18-19 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and the global population is estimated at 500.000-5.000.000 individuals. This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment