Friday, 11 May 2012

Rock warbler

Origma solitaria

Photo by Sam Woods (Lost in Birding)

Common name:
rock warbler (en); acantiza-das-rochas (pt); origma des rochers (fr); acantiza minero (es); steinhuscher (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Acanthizidae

This species is endemic to New South Wales, in eastern Australia, being found in the Hawkesbury Sandstone area, both north and south of Sydney.

These birds are 14 cm long and weigh around 14-15 g.

The rock warbler is mostly found in rocky outcrops, mostly of sandstone and sometimes limestone, but also in nearby areas of scrubland and temperate forest.

They are mostly insectivorous, hunting various insects in rock crevices, on the ground or sometimes in low branches of scrubs or small trees. They also eat seeds.

Rock warblers breed in August-January. They are monogamous and the nest is a suspended dome-shaped structure made from roots, moss, grass and bark bound together with spider webs. It is usually placed in a sandstone, or occasionally limestone or granite cave, in total or near-darkness. The female lays 3 eggs, which are incubated for 23 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 21 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a restricted breeding range, but is reported to be locally common. The population has suffered from urban developments on the edges of its range near Sydney, however, most of its habitat is now protected and the population is suspected to be stable.

No comments:

Post a Comment