Wednesday, 11 July 2012

Coquerel's coua

Coua coquereli

Photo by Jonas Rosquist (PBase)

Common name:
Coquerel's coua (en); cúa-de-Coquerel (pt); coua de Coquerel (fr); cúa de Coquerel (es); Coquerel-seidenkuckuck (de)

Order Cuculiformes
Family Cuculidae

This species is endemic to Madagascar, being found in the western and northern parts of the country.

These birds are 40-45 cm long and weigh around 160 g.

The Coquerel's coua is found in dry forests, dry scrublands, and along the margins of semi-deserts, from sea level up to an altitude of 800 m.

They mainly eat adult and larval arthropods, such as beetles, grasshoppers, moths, caterpillars and spiders, but will also eat some fruits and seeds.

Coquerel's couas breed in November-April. They are monogamous and pair bonds are kept over several years. Both sexes build the nest, a bulky cup made of twigs, petioles and bark, placed in dense vegetation, scrubs, lianas or trees, 2-11 m above the ground. The female lays 1-2 eggs which are incubated for a minimum of 13 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 9-10 days after hatching, but are not able to fly yet. They remain with the parents for another 2 months before becoming independent.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a restricted breeding range, but is described as common within this range. At present, the population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats, but large scale habitat destruction and hunting may become a threat in the long-term.

No comments:

Post a Comment