Sunday, 12 August 2012

Green-cheeked parakeet

Pyrrhura molinae

(Photo from The Gemini Geek)

Common name:
green-cheeked parakeet (en); tiriba-de-cara-suja (pt); conure de Molina (fr); cotorra de Molina (es); Molinasittich (de)

Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae

This South American species is found in west-central and southern Mato Grosso, Brazil, through northern and eastern Bolivia to northwestern Argentina and northern Paraguay.

These birds are 25-26 cm long and weigh 60-80 g.

The green-cheeked parakeet is found is forests and open woodlands, from sea level up to an altitude of 2.600 m.

They feed on various seeds, nuts and fruits.

Green-cheeked parakeets nest in tree cavities. The female lays 4-6 eggs which she incubates alone for 22-25 days while being fed by the male. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 7 weeks after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment