Tuesday, 14 August 2012

Purple-throated fruitcrow

Querula purpurata

Photo by Paul Willoughby (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
purple-throated fruitcrow (en); anambé-una (pt); coracine noire (fr); frutero gorgirrojo (es)purpurbrustkotinga (de)


Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Cotingidae


Range:
This species is found from Nicaragua and Costa Rica to northern Bolivia, the Guyanas and northern Brazil, down to Mato Grosso, Tocantins and Maranhão.


Size:
These birds are 22-30 cm long and weigh 105-115 g.


Habitat:
These birds are found in lowland rainforests, from sea level up to an altitude of 1.000 m.


Diet:
The purple-throated fruitcrow forages on the forest canopy, feeding on insects and fruits.


Breeding:
They form family groups of 3-8 individuals who breed cooperatively. Only one pair breeds, nesting on an untidy cup of small twigs, lined with even smaller twigs. The female lays 1-2 eggs which are incubated by all group members for 24-25 days. The chicks are fed by all group members and fledge 32-33 days after hatching.


Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as fairly common. The population is believed to be declining, due to the rapid deforestation of the Amazon forest, and this decline may be over 10% per decade. Despite this, the population is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment