Monday, 3 September 2012

Hutton's vireo

Vireo huttoni

Photo by Greg Gillson (Pacific NW Birder)

Common name:
Hutton's vireo (en); juruviara-de-Hutton (pt); viréo de Hutton (fr); vireo de Hutton (es); Hutton-vireo (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Vireonidae

This species is found in western North America, in two distinct populations. One is found along the Pacific coast from British Columbia, Canada, to Baja California in north-western Mexico. The other population is found from northern Mexico, Arizona and Texas to Guatemala, being separated from the former by the Mojave and Sonoran deserts.

These birds are 12-13 cm long and weigh 9-15 g.

Hutton's vireos are mainly found in evergreen forests, preferring oak or pine-oak forests and tall chaparral, at altitudes of 900-3.500 m.

They mainly glean caterpillars, beetles, crickets and spiders from the forest canopy, but will also take berries, small fruits and plant galls.

The Hutton's vireo nests in an open cup woven of lichens, spider webs, plant down, bark shreds, fine grasses, small green leaves, and moss, lined with grasses and placed in a fork in a branch, 2-8 m above the ground. There the female lays 3-5 white eggs with a few brown speckles, which are incubated by both parents for 14 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 14-17 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and the population has undergone a large increase of 17% per decade over the last 4 decades.

No comments:

Post a Comment