Thursday, 27 September 2012

Streak-throated barwing

Actinodura waldeni

Photo by Yathin Krishnappa (Mango Verde)

Common name:
streak-throated barwing (en); asa-malhada-de-Walden (pt); actinodure de Walden (fr); actinodura de Yunán (es); Yünnansibia (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Timaliidae

Range:
This species is found in Myanmar, Bangladesh, Bhutan and marginally across the border into southern China and northern India.

Size:
These birds are 20-22 cm long and weigh 39-56 g.

Habitat:
The streak-throated barwing is found in tropical and sub-tropical moist mountain forests and scrublands, at altitudes of 1.700-3.300 m.

Diet:
They are omnivorous, eating insects and molluscs, but also various fruits, seeds and visiting flowers to take their nectar.

Breeding:Streak-throated barwings breed in April-October. The nest is a compact cup made of grasses, moss and lichens, lined with fine rootlets. It is typically placed in a tree sapling, not far from the ground. There the female lays 2 brownish-red eggs with grey spots. There is no available information regarding the incubation and fledgling periods.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as as locally fairly common in India and very rare in China. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation.

No comments:

Post a Comment