Saturday, 26 January 2013

Golden-headed cisticola

Cisticola exilis

Photo by Julian Robinson (Canberra Ornithologists Group)

Common name:
golden-headed cisticola (en); fuinha-de-cabeça-dourada (pt); cisticole à couronne dorée (fr); buitrón de capa dorada (es); goldkopf-cistensänger (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Cisticolidae

This species is found in eastern and northern Australia, through Papua-New Guinea and Indonesia and into southern Asia as far north as and as far west as southern India.

These birds are 10-11 cm long and weigh around 10 g.

The golden-headed cisticola is found in sub-coastal areas, including wetlands, swamp margins, grasslands, scrublands, savannas, rivers, and irrigated farmland.

They mainly feed on insects, taken from the ground or from tall grasses and scrubs, but will also eat grass seeds.

In Australia the golden-headed cisticola breeds in September-March. The nest is a rounded structure with a side entrance near the top, built by both sexes by sewing together living leaves, using fine grasses, plant down and spider webs. The female lays 3-4 eggs, which she incubates alone, but there is no information regarding the length of the incubation and fledging periods.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is reported to be locally common.
The population is estimated to be increasing following recorded range expansions owing to forest clearance and agricultural development.

No comments:

Post a Comment