Monday, 28 January 2013

Iris lorikeet

Psitteuteles iris

Photo by Johannes Pfleiderer (Internet Bird Colection)

Common name:
iris lorikeet (en); piriquito-de-Timor (pt); loriquet iris (fr); lori iris (es); irislori (de)

Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae

These birds are only found in the islands of Timor and Wetar, both in Indonesia and in East Timor.

The iris lorikeet is 20-22 cm long and weigh 65-75 g.

They are in monsoon forests, Eucalyptus woodlands and savannas, plantations and agricultural land with flowering trees. They occur from sea level up to an altitude of 1.500 m.

Iris lorikeets feed on flowering trees, eating the nectar of flowers such as Sesbania sp.

These birds breed in tree cavities. The female lays 2 white eggs, which are incubated for about 23 days. The chicks fledge 8-10 weeks after hatching.

IUCN status - NT (Near-Threatened)
The iris lorikeet has a relatively small breeding range and a global population estimated at 6.600-6.700 individuals. There is no information regarding population trends, but the species is suspected to be in decline owing to trapping for the bird trade and habitat degradation.

No comments:

Post a Comment