Thursday, 7 March 2013

Rufous fieldwren

Calamanthus campestris

Photo by Sohnjoo Mountain (Adventures of the Mountain Man)

Common name:
rufous fieldwren (en); acantiza-ruiva (pt); séricorne roussâtre (fr); sedosito rufo (es); rötelfeldhuscher (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Acanthizidae

This species is endemic to Australia, being found in the western and southern parts of the country.

These birds are 12 cm long and weigh 12-15 g.

The rufous fieldwren is found in arid regions, mainly in dry scrublands and dry savannas.

They feed mostly on insects, but also take snails, berries and seeds that are gleaned from the ground of from low scrubs.

Rufous fieldwrens breed in September-January. The nest is a domed structure made of plant fibres, placed on the ground or in a low scrub or grass tussock within 1 m of the ground. The female lays 2-3 eggs, which are incubated for 16-17 days. The chicks fledge about 17 days after hatching but only become fully independent 1 month later.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is reported to be erratic and occasionally locally quite common. the population in West Australia has been estimated at 100.000 individuals. This population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss and degradation, fire, and introduced predators such as cats and foxes.

No comments:

Post a Comment