Sunday, 17 March 2013

White-tailed goldenthroat

Polytmus guainumbi

(Photo from Flickr)

Common name:
white-tailed goldenthroat (en); beija-flor-de-bico-curvo (pt); colibri guaïnumbi (fr); colibrí guainumbí (es); bronzerücken-glanzkehlchen (de)

Order Apodiformes
Family Trochilidae

This South American species is found in Colombia, Venezuela, through the Guyanas and north-eastern Brazil and into central Brazil, Bolivia and Peru. It is mostly absent from the Amazon basin.

These birds are 9-10 cm long and weigh around 5 g.

The white-tailed goldenthroat is mostly found in wet grasslands and dry savannas, but also in freshwater marshes and swamps, from sea level up to an altitude of 600 m.

They mainly feed on the nectar of flowering plants, namely Heliconiaceae, Fabaceae, Malvaceae and Rubiaceae, bt will also catch insects and spiders by hawking and gleaning.

White-tailed goldenthroats nest in a small open cup made of plant fibres, seeds and lichens. The nest is placed in a fork in a small tree or scrub, typically 0,5-1 m above the ground and often over water. There the female lays 2 eggs, which she incubates alone for 14-15 days. The chicks fledge 20-22 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as fairly common. There is no information regarding population trends, but the white-tailed goldenthroat is suspected to be stable.

No comments:

Post a Comment