Saturday, 28 September 2013

Common bronzewing

Phaps chalcoptera

Photo by Graham Little (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
common bronzewing (en); pombo-d'asa-bronzeada (pt); colombine lumachelle (fr); paloma bronceada com├║n (es); bronzefl├╝geltaube (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae

Range:
This species is endemic to Australia, being found throughout the country, including in Tasmania.

Size:
These birds are 30-36 cm long and have a wingspan of 50-58 cm. They weigh 230-390 g.

Habitat:
The common bronzewing is found in almost any habitat type within their range, with the exception of the most barren deserts and the densest rainforests. They show some preference for open woodlands with low scrub cover, especially near water sources, also being common in parks and gardens.

Diet:
They eat various seeds and other plant matter, which they collect from the ground.

Breeding:
Common bronzewings can breed all year round. They nest in an untidy nest of sticks and twigs, which is normally placed low down in a tree or scrub, but may be up to 20 m above the ground. The female lays 2-3 creamy-white eggs which are incubated by both parents for 14-17 days. The chicks are fed crop milk and seeds by both parents and fledge 20-30 days after hatching.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has avery large breeding range and is described as common to abundant. The population is believed to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment