Monday, 16 September 2013

Rufous songlark

Cincloramphus mathewsi

Photo by Deane Lewis (Australian Nature Photography)

Common name:
rufous songlark (en); rouxinol-de-Mathews (pt); mégalure de Mathews (fr); yerbera de Mathews (es); rostbürzel-lerchensänger (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Sylviidae

Range:
This species is endemic to Australia, being found throughout the country although the northernmost areas are only used during winter.

Size:
These bird are 16-19 cm long and weigh 30 g.

Habitat:
The rufous songlark is mostly found in dry grasslands and savannas, but can also be found in dry scrublands and arable land.

Diet:
They forage mostly on the ground, taking insects and other small arthropods.

Breeding:
Rufous songlarks breed in December-March. The female builds the nest, a deep cup of grass, placed on the ground among thick grass or other low vegetation, where she lays 2-3 eggs. The female incubates the eggs alone for 11 days and also raises the chicks on her own. There is no information regarding the length of the fledgling period.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is reported to be locally common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a comment