Thursday, 6 March 2014

Grey-breasted wood-wren

Henicorhina leucophrys

Photo by Hugo Loaiza (Neotropical Birds)

Common name:
grey-breasted wood-wren (en); uirapuru-de-peito-cinzento (pt); troglodyte à poitrine grise (fr); cucarachero pechigrís (es); einsiedlerzaunkönig (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Troglodytidae

This species is found from north-eastern Mexico south to northern Venezuela and Colombia, and along the Andes down to Bolivia.

These birds are 11 cm long and weigh 18 g.

The grey-breasted wood-wren is mostly found in moist tropical forests, also using nearby scrublands, bamboo stands and second growths. They are are present at altitudes of 400-4.000 m.

The hunt small invertebrates among the vegetation.

Grey-breasted wood-wrens breed in March-July. The nest is a globular structure with an antechamber and a downwards entrance, made of dark rootlets and green moss. It is usually placed in overhanging vegetation in a gorge or by a road-side. The female lays 2 white eggs, which are incubated for 19-20 days. The chicks fledge 14-18 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and a global population estimated at 0,5-5 million individuals. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation.

No comments:

Post a Comment