Sunday, 9 March 2014

Japanese bush-warbler

Cettia diphone

Photo by Mathew Poll (Birds Korea)

Common name:
Japanese bush-warbler (en); rouxinol-bravo-japonês (pt); bouscarle chanteuse (fr); ruiseñor bastardo japonés (es); Japanbuschsänger (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Sylviidae

This species is found throughout Japan, and also in Korea, north-eastern and eastern China, extreme south-eastern Russia, Taiwan and in the northern Philippines. There is also an introduced population in Hawaii.

These birds are 14-16,5 cm long and have a wingspan of 20-22 cm. They weigh 15-22 g.

The Japanese bush-warbler is found in bamboo thickets, grasslands and pine forests.

They feed mainly on insects, such as flies, beetles, moths and grasshoppers, but also take worms, berries and fruits.

These birds breed in April-September. The female builds the nest, consisting of a cup made of twigs, leaves and moss. She lays 4-5 eggs, which she incubates alone for 13-16 days. The chicks are fed by the female alone and fledge 12-15 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as uncommon to fairly common. The populations in Japan, China and Korea are each estimated at 10.000-100.000 breeding pairs. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment