Friday, 25 April 2014

African crested-flycatcher

Trochocercus cyanomelas

(Photo from Lee's Birdwatching Adventures)


Common name:
African crested-flycatcher (en); monarca-de-poupa (pt); tchitrec du Cap (fr); monarca de El Cabo (es); blaumantel-haubenschnäpper (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Monarchidae

Range:
This African species is found from Uganda, Kenya and southern Somalia, though Tanzania, southern D.R. Congo, Zambia and Mozambique, and into eastern South Africa.

Size:
These birds are 14-15 cm long and weigh 10 g.

Habitat:
African crested-flycatchers are mostly found in the undergrowth of moist tropical forests, also using dry tropical forests and dry scrublands.

Diet:
They hunt small invertebrates, either by gleaning the foliage or on the wing.

Breeding:The African crested-flycatcher breeds in September-January. The nest is a thick-walled cup, made of bark fibres, moss, fine grass and lichen, bound together with spider webs.There the female lays 2-3 eggs which are incubated by both sexes. There is no information regarding the length of the incubation and fledgling periods.

Conservation:IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large but patchy breeding range and is reported to be uncommon to frequent. The population is estimated to be in decline based on the lack of recent records in some areas.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Innovative Idea to Help Dieters LOSE 20 Pounds within Only 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete