Wednesday, 9 April 2014

Grey-capped warbler

Eminia lepida

Photo by Antti Seelaff (Flickr)

Common name:
grey-capped warbler (en); fuinha-de-barrete-cinzento (pt); éminie à calotte grise (fr); eminia (es); eminie (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Cisticolidae

Range:
This African species is found from southern South Sudan and extreme north-eastern D.R.Congo, through Uganda and south-western Kenya, and into Burundi, Rwanda and northern Tanzania.

Size:
These birds are 13-14 cm long and weigh 18-20 g.

Habitat:
The grey-capped warbler is mostly found in moist tropical scrublands, also using the undergrowth of moist tropical forests and rural gardens. they favour areas near rivers, streams or waterfalls.

Diet:
They are insectivorous.

Breeding:
Grey-capped warblers nest in a cup made of plant fibres, where the female lays 2-3 eggs. The eggs are incubated for 12-13 days and the chicks fledge 16 days after hatching.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is reported to be rare to common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

1 comment:

  1. They have the professional look of the markings on a measuring instrument, as do the calibrations on the elapsed seconds scale. The replica watches uk function is well developed and includes a flyback mechanism, but the display for the ordinary rado replica sale of day predominates, thanks to appropriately proportioned, rhodium plated hands. These hands glow brightly when the lights go out, as do the hour numerals and the index dots. Some numerals are partially eclipsed, which detracts from the visual harmony but reinforces this replica watches retro character. The vintage aura is heightened by two tone subdials and the finely weathered strap made of Suportlo calfskin. This rolex replica uk repellent and extremely supple strap recalls the leather tie downs that were once used to secure the hoods of race cars. It a symbol, the brand says, of the passion with which replica watches uk manufactures mechanical wristwatches.

    ReplyDelete