Thursday, 15 May 2014

Noisy friarbird

Philemon corniculatus

Photo by David McKay (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
noisy friarbird (en); frade-gritador (pt); polochion criard (fr); filemón gritón (es); lärmlederkopf (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Meliphagidae

Range:
This species is found in eastern Australia, from north-eastern Queensland to Victoria, and also in southern New Guinea.

Size:
These birds are 31-36 cm long and weigh about 120 g.

Habitat:
The noisy friarbird is mostly found in dry forests and Eucalyptus woodlands, but alses a wide range of other habitats such as scrublands, moist forests, mangroves, arable land, rural gardens and even urban areas.

Diet:
They feed on nectar, fruits, insects and other invertebrates, occasionally also taking bird eggs and nestlings.

Breeding:
The noisy friarbird breeds in July-March. They are monogamous and pair bonds can last several years. The nest is built by the female, consisting of a large cup made of bark and grass, bound with spider webs. It is suspended from a branch, 1-3 m above the ground. There she lays 2-4 buff to pale pink eggs with brown or purplish splotches, which she incubates alone for 18 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge about 3 weeks after hatching.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is considered fairly common to very common throughout this range. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Revolutionary Plan to Help Dieters LOSE 20 Pounds in Just 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete