Thursday, 8 May 2014

Rufous-vented warbler

Sylvia subcaerulea

Photo by Marco Valentini (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
rufous-vented warbler (en); toutinegra-dos-bosques (pt); fauvette grignette (fr); curruca sureña (es); meisengrasmücke (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Sylviidae

This African species is found from southern Angola, Zambia and Zimbabwe to South Africa.

These birds are 14-15 cm long and weigh 16 g.

The rufous-vented warbler is mostly found in dry savannas and scrublands, especially along drainage lines, but also uses rural gardens.

They mainly glean insects and other arthropods from the foliage, namely caterpillars, termites, beetles, ants, mantids and ticks. They also take some fruits, seeds and the nectar of Aloe plants.

Rufous-vented warblers nest in a thin cup made of dry grass, rootlets and strips of silk bark, secured with spider web. It is typically placed in the branches of a scrub or small tree, or occasionally on a mistletoe. there the female lays 2-4 eggs which are incubated by both parents for 13-16 days. the chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 14-15 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as relatively common and widespread in favourable habitat throughout this range. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment