Wednesday, 24 December 2014

Pileated parrot

Pionopsitta pileata

(Photo from Instituto Rã-bugio)

Common name:
pileated parrot (en); cuiú-cuiú (pt); caïque mitré (fr); lorito carirrojo (es); scharlachkopfpapagei (de)

Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae

This species is found in south-eastern Brazil, along the coast from south-eastern Bahia to Paraná, west to southern Paraguay and south to Rio Grande do Sul and extreme north-western Argentina.

These birds are 22 cm long and weigh 98-120 g.

The pileated parrot is mostly found in moist tropical forests, also using Araucaria stands, second growths and even in rural and suburban gardens. They occur from sea level up to an altitude of 2.100 m.

They feed on the fruits and seeds of wild plants such as Podocarpus, Solanum mauricianum, Myrcia, Gochnatia polymorpha, and also cultivated such as guava and kaki persimmon.

Pileated parrots are monogamous and pair for life. They breed in November-February and nest in tree holes. The female lays 3-4 eggs, which she incubates alone for 24-25 days while the male brings her food. The chicks fledge 47-54 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as uncommon. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment