Friday, 12 December 2014

Taiwan partridge

Arborophila crudigularis

Photo by Kun Chin Chung (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
Taiwan partridge (en); perdiz-da-Formosa (pt); torquéole de Formose (fr); arborófila de Formosa (es); Taiwanbuschwachtel (de)

Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae

This species is endemic to Taiwan, being found throughout most of the island with the exception of the westernmost and southernmost parts.

These birds are 22-28 cm long and weigh 210-310 g.

The Taiwan partridge is found in primary, temperate broad-leaved forests, at altitudes of 700-2.300 m.

They feed on seeds, berries, seedlings, leaves, worms and insects.

Taiwan partridges breed in February-August. They are believed to be monogamous and nest in a crevice among boulders, or hidden at the base of a tree. There the female lays 6-8 which are incubated for 20-21 days. The chicks leave the nest soon after hatching, but there is no information on fledging age.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and the global population is estimated at 20.000-50.000 individuals. Although there are no data on population trends, habitat loss is suspected to be causing a slow to moderate decline.

No comments:

Post a Comment