Tuesday, 19 July 2011

Guianan trogon

Trogon violaceus

Photo by Anselmo d'Affonseca (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
Order Trogoniformes
Family Trogonidae
This South American species is found in southern Venezuela, through the Guianas and into northern Brazil. It is also present in the island of Trinidad.
This small trogon is 23-25 cm long and weighs 56 g.

These birds are found in low elevation humid forests. They tend to be found in the tree canopy of the forest interior but may also be present around clearings, forest edges, streams and rivers, and in tree plantations.
Guianan trogons eat arthropods and small fruits, gleaning ants, locusts and spiders from foliage, but also attacking wasp nests.

These birds mostly nest in large arboreal wasp nests, but sometimes also in termite hills and ant nests. The female lays 2-3 white eggs which are incubated for 16-19 days. The chicks fledge about 17 days after hatching.
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
The Guianan trogon has a very large breeding range and is described as locally abundant. The population is suspected to be increasing owing to opening up of forested areas through logging, so this species is not threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment