Friday, 8 July 2011

White-lored spinetail

Synallaxis albilora

Photo by Nick Athanas (Antpitta)

Common name:
white-lored spinetail (en); joão-do-pantanal (pt); synallaxe ocré (fr); pijuí ocráceo (es); weißzügel-dickichtschlüpfer (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Furnariidae

This South American species is restricted to the Pantanal wetlands in south-western Brazil, eastern Bolivia and northern Paraguay.

The white-lored spinetail is 9-11 cm long and weighs 17-18 g.

They are found in the undergrowth of lowland moist forests, dense gallery forests and wet scrublands along rivers, streams and permanent creeks.

White-lored spinetails are insectivorous, taking various insects and other invertebrates.

They breed in July-December. Both sexes participate in nest building, the nest being similar to a retort, built with pieces of kindling and lined with leaves. Its exterior consists of larger
pieces of kindling and thorns. There the female lays 3-4 whitish eggs which are incubated for 14-16 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 13-15 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range and, although the global population size has not been quantified, this species is described as common. This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment