Tuesday, 3 January 2012

Elegant crested tinamou

Eudromia elegans

Photo by Aline Wolfer (Oiseaux d'Argentine)

Common name:

Order Tinamiformes
Family Tinamidae

This South American species is found throughout most of Argentina and into Bolivia and Chile.

These birds are 39-41 cm long and weigh 660-710 g.

The elegant crested tinamou is found in arid and semi-arid environments including savannas, rocky steppes, dry scrublands, dry grasslands and pastures, and in farmland.

These birds have a diversified diet, eating plant sprouts, seeds, fruits, insects and other invertebrates and larvae.

Elegant crested tinamous breed in June-November. They nest in a shallow depression on the ground, hidden among tall grasses, where the female lays 5-9 emerald-green eggs. The eggs are incubated by the male for 19-21 days and the precocial chicks are able to feed by themselves soon after hatching, but remain with the male for 4-6 weeks. They can produce up to 3 broods per year.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as fairly common. Although still abundant in remoter parts of its range, the species has declined appreciably in many parts of its range owing to hunting pressure and a reduction in suitable habitat.

No comments:

Post a Comment