Thursday, 5 January 2012

Frilled coquette

Lophornis magnificus

Photo by Daniel de Granville (Bonito Birdwatching)

Common name:

Order Apodiformes
Family Trochilidae

This South American species is endemic to Brazil, being found from Alagoas and Bahia south to Rio Grande do Sul and west to Goiás and Mato Grosso.

This tiny hummingbird is 6,5-7 cm long and weighs just 2-3 g.

Frilled coquettes are mostly found in heavily degraded patches of former tropical and subtropical moist forests. They are also found in moist forests, dry savannas, plantations and even in gardens.

They feed on the nectar of various flowers, namely Hibiscus and Inga affinis.

Frilled coquettes nest in a small cup made of spider webs, moss and lichens, lined with plant down. The nest is placed in a fork in a tree. The female lays 2 eggs which she incubates alone for 12-13 days. The chicks fledge 3 weeks after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and, although the global population size has not been quantified, this species is described as uncommon. There is no reliable information regarding population trends.

No comments:

Post a Comment