Monday, 23 January 2012

Green-backed camaroptera

Camaroptera brachyura

Photo by Trevor Hardaker (Biodiversity Explorer

Common name:
green-backed camaroptera (en); felosa-de-dorso-verde (pt); camaroptère à tête gris (fr); camaroptera de lomo verde (es); grünrücken-camaroptera (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Cisticolidae

These birds are found across much of sub-Saharan Africa, from Senegal to Ethiopia and south to South Africa.

Green-backed camaropteras are 11,5-13 cm long and weigh 10-11 g.

They are generally found in dry scrublands and in areas of riparian vegetation within savanna woodlands. They also occur along forest edges and in parks and gardens. This species is present from sea level up to an altitude of 2.200 m.

These birds forage low in the undergrowth or on the ground, taking various insects including bugs, beetles, flies, locusts, ants and butterflies.

They breed in October April. The nest is a globular structure with an entrance near the top, which they build by sewing together living leaves. The nest is concealed in a scrub, very close to the ground. The female lays 2-4 eggs which are incubated for 13-15 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 13-15 days after hatching, but remain with the parents for a few more weeks.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has an extremely large breeding range and is described as common to abundant in many areas. The population is believed to be increasing following recorded local increases owing to the spread of invasive alien plants and ongoing deforestation.

1 comment: