Monday, 25 February 2013

Black-winged lory

Eos cyanogenia

(Photo from Free Pet Wallpapers)

Common name:
black-winged lory (en); lóri-de-asa-preta (pt); lori à joues bleues (fr); lori alinegro (es); schwarzschulterlori (de)

Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae

This species is endemic to the Indonesian islands of Geelvink, off the northern coast of Papua.

These birds are 29-31 cm long and weigh around 120 g.

The black-winged lory is mostly found in inland and coastal moist tropical forests, but also in coconut plantations.

They feed on nectar and fruits, namely mistletoe berries and the nectar from Brugiera gymnorhiza.

Black-winged lories nest in holes in trees, where the female lays 2 white eggs. The eggs are mainly incubated by the female for 25-28 days. The chicks are raised by both parents and fledge 11-12 weeks after hatching.

IUCN status - VU (Vulnerable)
This species has a restricted breeding range and a global population estimated at 2.500-10.000 individuals. The population is suspected to be declining at a moderate rate, mainly due to deforestation driven by logging and subsistence agriculture, as well as intensive trapping for the the international pet trade.

No comments:

Post a Comment