Monday, 18 February 2013

Puff-throated babbler

Pellorneum ruficeps

Photo by P. Supat (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
puff-throated babbler (en); zaragateiro-de-peito-estriado (pt); akalat à poitrine tachetée (fr); tordina pechiestriada (es); streifenbrust-erdtimalie (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Timaliidae

Range:
This species is found in southern Asia, in southern India, in northern India, Nepal and Bhutan, and Myanmar and southern China into Vietnam, Thailand and Malaysia.

Size:
These birds are 15 cm long.

Habitat:
The puff-throated babbler is found in scrublands, bamboo thickets, tropical moist forests and plantations.

Diet:
They mainly forage on the undergrowth and the forest floor, taking various insects and other invertebrates.

Breeding:
Puff-throated babblers breed in March-August, mainly during the local rainy season. The nest is a dome of leaves and twigs with an entrance on the side, usually placed at the base of a scrub with the entrance pointing downwards when in sloppy ground. There the female lays 2-5 pale greenish or yellowish eggs with reddish brown and grey speckles or spots. There is no information regarding the length of the incubation period, but the chicks fledge 12-13 days after hatching.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is described as generally common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any current declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment